Donna Evans Case File Wa Pab Appeal Disciplinary Action 1996
[…] Which states in pertinent part, but is not limited to the following: (1) The commission of any act involVing morai turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the ac~ constitutes a crime or not. (7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question including any ... rule defining or establishing standards of ... professional conduct or practice. (23) Current misuse of: (c) Legend drugs." RCW 18.79.270 Licensed Practical Nurse - Activities allowed (Attachment 5) states, in pertinent part: "A licensed practical nurse under his or her license may perform nursing care, ... and in the course thereof may, under the direction of a licensed physician ... physician assistant, . . . administer drugs, medications, . . . when selected to do so by one of the licensed practitioners designated in this section, ... if the order given is reduced to writing within a reasonable time and made a part of the patient's record." On September 10, 1993, you signed for your receipt (Attachment 6) of the DOC Employee Handbook, which states, in pertinent part on pages two through four (Attachment 7): 0880 Donna L Evans January 3, 1996 Page 4 of 5 "CODe OF ETHICS High moral and ethical standards among correctional employees