Eid and Doyle University of Colorado Law Review Separate but Unequal the Federal Criminal Justice System in Indian Country 2010 Parta
[…] beginning with George Washington had always understood to
there was a serious conflict between the tribes and the states that required federal intervention.
SIDNEY L. HARRING, CROW DoG's CASE: AMERICAN INDIAN SOVEREIGNTY, TRIBAL
LAW, AND UNITED STATES LAW IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 149 (1994).
94. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 ("[The President] ... shall have Power, by
and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two
thirds of the Senators present concur").
95. See Kagama, 118 U.S. at 382 (quoting Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16
Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006», where Congress
ended the President's treaty-making power: "No Indian nation or tribe, within the
territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power, with whom the United States may contract by treaty
...."). Before Congress ended Indian treaty-making, more than 380 treaties were
negotiated with tribes. CHARLES WILKINSON, INDIAN TRIBES AS SOVEREIGN
GOVERNMENTS 91 (2d ed. 2004). In his concurrence in United States v.