Eid and Doyle University of Colorado Law Review Separate but Unequal the Federal Criminal Justice System in Indian Country 2010 Parta
[…] same courts and in the same manner, and subject to the same penalties
as are all other persons committing any of the above crimes within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
Ch. 341, § 9, 23 Stat. 385 (1885) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2006».
43. Honorable Ross O. Swimmer, Modern Tribal Government: Social and
Economic Opportunities and Realities, 7 ST. THOMAS L. REV. 479, 484 n.29 (1995).
44. Ex parte Kan-gi-Shun-ca (Crow Dog), 109 U.S. 556, 571 (1883).
45. See, e.g., infra notes 60, 62, 70.
46. The modern MCA covers 15 major crimes. 18 U.S.C. §1153(a) (2006)
("[Njamely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter
109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous
weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of
this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16
years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under
section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law
and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.").
47. 16 CONGo REC. 2385-86 (1885) (the proposed section that would have
brought the Five Civilized Tribes under the jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas was removed by the Senate).

1078

UNIVERSITI OF COWRADO LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 81