FCC Public Notice Seeking Comment on Third Mandatory Data Collection for Inmate Calling Services, 2021
[…] Additionally, the Public Notice asks whether
there are ways of minimizing the burden of the data collection on providers while still ensuring that the
Commission collects all the data needed to meet its goals.
10.
WCB/OEA will consider the economic impact on small entities, as identified in
comments filed in response to the Public Notice and this Supplemental IRFA, in reaching its final
conclusions and finalizing the instructions and the template for the Third Mandatory Data Collection.
F.

Federal Rules that May Duplicate, Overlap, or Conflict with the Proposed Rules

11.

None.

See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an
agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity
for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the
agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”
9

10

See 15 U.S.C. § 632.

2020 ICS Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 8547, Appx. D (Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis); 2021 ICS Order, 35
FCC Rcd at 8542-46, Appx. C (Supplemental Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis).
11

12

5 U.S.C. § 603(c)(1)-(4).

13