Federal Judicial Center Awarding Atty Fees Mnging Fee Litigation 2005
[…] the power but also the obligation to scrutinize fee petitions sua
sponte.502 The district courts that have addressed the issue have generally concurred.503
501. 11 U.S.C. § 330 (2000) (compensation for services and reimbursement of
expenses for estate officers). The following discussion involves bankruptcy cases
wherein professional fees have not been preapproved by the court pursuant to 11
U.S.C. § 328 (2000) (authorizing the trustee, with court approval, to retain professional services). Where a section 328 retention order is granted, a section 330 “reasonableness review” is not appropriate, and the terms of fee payment cannot be altered absent a finding that the original terms are “improvident in light of
developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms
and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (2000). See In re Nat’l Gypsum Co., 123 F.3d 861,
862 (5th Cir. 1997); In re Reimers, 972 F.2d 1127, 1128 (9th Cir. 1992).
502. See, e.g., In re Gillett Holdings, 137 B.R. 462, 466 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1992); In
re Bank of New England, 134 B.R. 450, 453 (Bankr.