Federal Judicial Center, Resource Guide for Managing Prisoner Litigation, 1996
[…] such relief was originally granted or approved before, on, or after the date of the
enactment of this title.
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Subsections (b) and (d) of section
20409 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 are repealed.
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of
subchapter C of chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read
as follows:
“3626. Appropriate remedies with respect to prison conditions.”.
SEC. 803. AMENDMENTS TO CIVIL RIGHTS OF
INSTITUTIONALIZED PERSONS ACT.
(a) INITIATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS.—Section 3(c) of the Civil Rights of
Institutionalized Persons Act (42 U.S.C. 1997a(c)) (referred to in this section as
the “Act”) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) The Attorney General shall personally sign any complaint filed pursuant to this section.”.
(b) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 4 of the Act (42 U.S.C.
1997b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “he” each place it appears and inserting “the Attorney General”; and
(B) by striking “his” and inserting “the Attorney General’s”; and