Final Report of the PA Supreme Court Committee on Racial and Gender Bias in the Justice System, 2001
[…] that provides for the start-up and daily operating
costs of childcare facilities in jurisdictions across the
Commonwealth.
After childcare was identified in the first jury commissioner survey as one
of the three main impediments to women serving as jurors, the Committee
sought to identify courts in Pennsylvania with functioning childcare
programs.
The Pennsylvania Legislature enacted legislation in 2000 that provides for
the start-up and daily operating costs of childcare facilities in jurisdictions
across the Commonwealth. The statute, set forth in Title 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 3721, enables a county judicial center or courthouse to provide
“a childcare facility for use by children whose parents or guardians are
present at the county judicial center or courthouse, for a court appearance
or other matter related to any civil or criminal action where the person’s
presence has been requested or is necessary.” The facility must either be
located within the county judicial center or courthouse or must be readily
accessible to it, and the facility must be licensed and operated pursuant
to the regulations of the Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare.