Fplp Jan Feb 2006
[…] guidelines which were effective on
that date expressly provided that the
1983 guidelines applied to Logan's
offenses.
Thus, pursuant to the
expressed language of Section
921.001(4)(b)(I), Florida Statutes
(formerly
Section
(2000)
921.001(4)(a», and consistent with
Smith, the affirmative election
entitled Logan to be sentenced under
• the 1983 guidelines.
Due to the erred reliance
upon Smith, the Second District's
conclusion that "[b]ecause Logan
made his election in 200 I, he elected
to be sentenced pursuant to the
Criminal Punishment Code" is
contrary to that code's expressed
language. Section 921.002, Florida
Statutes (2001), provides: "[t]he
Criminal Punishment Code shall
apply to all felony offenses, except
capital felonies, committed on or
after October 1, 1998." Logan's
offenses were committed in 1984.
The pertinent date is the date of the
offense, not the date of sentencing.
As a result, the Second
District's decision was quashed and
Logan's case was remanded to the

district court for proceeding:
consistent with the Florida Supreml
Court's opinion.