Fplp Jan Feb 2006
[…] sentenced to 30 days of disciplinary
confinement, forced shaving, and
loss of gain-time. This discipline
was upheld on administrative appeal
and Muhammad continued to be
subjected to forced shaves.
When Muhammad filed his
petition, the lower court placed a
$280 lien on his prison account to

24

I

cover the filing fee, pursuant to
Section S7.0SS(S}, Fla. Statutes
(2004). However, the lower court
had denied Muhammad's petition.
The reason given for the denial was
that Muhammad should have made
his request in an aClion for
declaratory relief.
On appeal, it was noted first
that Section 761.03(1), Fla. Stlltutes
(2004), providcs that the government
"shall oot substantially burden II
person·s exercise of religion, even if
the burden results from a rule of
gener:'!1 applicability."
Section
761.02(3}, defines "exercise of
religion" as "an act or refusal to act
that is substantially motivated by a
religious belief, whether or not the
religious exercise is compulsory or
central to a larger systcrn of religious
belief."
Muhammad, being a
Muslim,