Fplp Mar Apr 2005
[…] lesser-included off~ pursuant to
rule 3.620.
The Third District declined
to follow Richars, and ~lied instead
on its own decision in Stale v.
Hankerson.
There, n held that
section 924.07 authorized a state
appeal from a pretrial order ~ucing
a charge.
It reasoned that
analytically, an order reducing a

13

Florida Prison Legal Perspectives
charge set forth in an infonnation or'
indictment' to a lesser-included
charge is, despite its label, an order
dismissing the ,charge in, the
information. In itS decision, the
Third District pointed to section
924.07)(1) and (a) which provides,
"(1) The state may appeal from: (a)
An order dismissing an indictment or
information or any count' therepf or
dismissing an affidavit charging the
commission of a criminal offense.....
It further certified conflict with the
Fourth District's decision in Richars
and reinstated Exposito's original_
charge and conviction.
'
Upon granting review due to
the conflict, the Florida Supreme
Court looked to the,· statutory
language of section 924.07, its plain