Gao Bop Eligibility and Capacity Impact Use of Flexibilities to Reduce Inmates Time in Prison 2012
[…] sentence guidelines with the understanding that inmates would receive
GCT credit so that their actual time served would be 85 percent of the
length of the sentence imposed by the judge, assuming good behavior. 40
BOP’s method of awarding GCT, however, results in inmates serving
more than 85 percent of their imposed sentences, even after earning the
maximum GCT credit, as can be seen in table 4, for a hypothetical
sentence of 10 years imposed by the sentencing judge.

38

One of the six DHOs did not recall departing from the guidelines in recent years.

39

As authorized in statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b), BOP awards “up to 54 days at the end of
each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment,” or 54 days per year of sentence served.
As applied by BOP, this results in 47 days earned per year of sentence imposed because
inmates do not earn GCT credit for years they do not ultimately serve due to being
released early.

40