Hepatitis C in Prisons, Andrew Brunsden
[…] regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. § 12102(2).
223.
Id. § 12132.
224.
Id. § 12131(1)(3); see also Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213 (1998) (holding
that ADA Title II protects state prison inmates).
225.
Id. § 12132; see also id. § 12210(c) (“Notwithstanding [ADA sections excluding current
illegal drug use from protection], an individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in
connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is
otherwise entitled to such services.”) (emphasis added).
226.
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (2005) (“A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility
criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals
with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can
be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered.”); see also
Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 300 (1985).
227.
See Samuel R. Bagenstos, The Americans with Disabilities Act as Risk Regulation, 101 COLUM.
L. REV. 1479, 1490–1503 (2001).

502

54 UCLA LAW REVIEW 465 (2006)