Hepatitis C in Prisons, Andrew Brunsden
[…] enforcement of ADA protections.227 After an individual establishes disabilitybased exclusion, the ADA provides a direct-threat defense that releases a public
entity from making reasonable accommodations if this would result in significant
222.
42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1) (2000). The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) prohibits
discrimination against anyone with “(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one
or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such impairment; or (C) being
regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. § 12102(2).
223.
Id. § 12132.
224.
Id. § 12131(1)(3); see also Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213 (1998) (holding
that ADA Title II protects state prison inmates).
225.
Id. § 12132; see also id. § 12210(c) (“Notwithstanding [ADA sections excluding current
illegal drug use from protection], an individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in
connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is
otherwise entitled to such services.”) (emphasis added).
226.
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (2005) (“A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility
criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals