How Best to Mitigate Prison Gerrymandering
[…] representative of the district that includes the prison). The political science literature has long noted the
phenomenon of some representatives of the same ethnicity as an individual seeing themselves as, at
least symbolically, as representatives of those with similar racial/ethnic background.
14

See also previous endnote that discusses the degree to which counting prisoners at their prison
provides excessive representation to rural areas.
15

There are important differences across state constitutions. For example, the New York State
Constitution (Article 3, Section 4) requires use of Census data only "insofar as such census and the
tabulation thereof purport to give the information necessary therefore." But the Alaska Const. Art. VI, §
3 reads: “The Redistricting Board shall reapportion the house of representatives and the senate
immediately following the official reporting of each decennial census of the United States.