How to Subpoena a Government Agent Federal Public Defender's Office W.D. Tex. 2011
[…] sought.10
B.

Department of Homeland Security regulations

CBP and ICE both fall under the organizational umbrella of the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”).11 Testimony by DHS employees is governed by 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41-5.45 (Attached
to this paper as Appendix B). Section 5.43 provides that “only the Office of the General Counsel
is authorized to receive and accept subpoenas, or other demands and requests directed to the
Secretary, the Department, or any component thereof, or its employees, whether civil or criminal in
nature.” Section 5.45 provides that “[i]f official information is sought, through testimony or
otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking such release or testimony must . . . set forth in
writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information
sought.” A demand for testimony by an ICE or CBP agent should therefore be addressed to the
Office of General Counsel for DHS, with copies to the United States Attorney and the Assistant

10

The mailing address for the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division is:

Mr. Lanny A. Breuer