How to Subpoena a Government Agent Federal Public Defender's Office W.D. Tex. 2011
[…] 4

For example: 17 C.F.R. §§ 200.301 et seq. (Securities and Exchange Commission); 26
C.F.R. §§ 301.9000-2 et seq. (Treasury (including IRS)); 32 C.F.R. §§ 97.3, 97.6 (Department of
Defense); 24 C.F.R. §§ 15.201 et seq. (Housing and Urban Development); 7 C.F.R. §§ 1.2101.219 (Department of Agriculture); 39 C.F.R. §§ 230.10 et seq. (United States Postal Service); 22
C.F.R. §§ 172.1 et seq. (State Department).
5

See Department of Justice Organization Chart, available at
http://www.justice.gov/agencies/index-org.html (last visited March 15, 2011).
2

attached to this paper as Appendix A. Section 16.23 governs disclosure in cases where the United
States is a party, which of course includes every criminal case. It provides that employees of the
DOJ are authorized, after consultation with the “originating component” to “reveal and furnish to
any person . . . such testimony, and relevant unclassified material, documents, or information secured
by any attorney or investigator of the Department of Justice.”6 For a criminal case, the “originating
component” is the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division.7 In deciding
whether to make a disclosure, DOJ considers whether the disclosure is appropriate under the