How to Subpoena a Government Agent Federal Public Defender's Office W.D. Tex. 2011
[…] To satisfy this requirement, counsel should send a letter to the
Assistant Attorney General, with copies to the United States Attorney and the Assistant United States

6

28 C.F.R. § 16.23(a).

7

See 28 C.F.R. § 16.24.

8

28 C.F.R. § 16.26(a), (b)

9

28 C.F.R. § 16.23(c).
3

Attorney handling the case. The letter should contain a summary of the testimony that is being.
sought.10
B.

Department of Homeland Security regulations

CBP and ICE both fall under the organizational umbrella of the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”).11 Testimony by DHS employees is governed by 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41-5.45 (Attached
to this paper as Appendix B). Section 5.43 provides that “only the Office of the General Counsel
is authorized to receive and accept subpoenas, or other demands and requests directed to the
Secretary, the Department, or any component thereof, or its employees, whether civil or criminal in
nature.” Section 5.45 provides that “[i]f official information is sought, through testimony or
otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking such release or testimony must . . . set forth in
writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information