ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] resolve matters of general applicability through the promulgation of rules even if a
statutory scheme requires individualized determination unless Congress has expressed an
intent to withhold that authority.”); cf. Matter of D-J-, 23 I&N Dec. 572, 583 (AG 2003)
(“The Attorney General is broadly authorized to detain respondent and deny his request
for bond, based on any reasonable consideration individualized or general, that is
consistent with the Attorney General’s statutory responsibilities.”). Therefore, the classes
of aliens listed in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2) are excluded from the Immigration Courts’
custody jurisdiction under INA § 236(a). Matter of X-K-, 23 I&N Dec. 731, 732 (BIA
2005).
The regulation provides as follows:
(i) Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set forth in
section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub.L. 104-208, [on October 8, 1998] an
immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by
the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:
(A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
(B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after
arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
(C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act [“Security and related
grounds”];
(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act
(as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules) [on
October 8, 1998]; and

23

2010FOIA4519.000233