ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] S. Treaty Doc. 104-3 (eff. July 29, 1995); Italian Extradition Treaty, Art XIII, 35 U.S.T.
3036 (1984).
108

18 U.S.C. 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections
3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign
government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person
in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty.
A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused
of any offense”).

109

18 U.S.C. 3188 (“Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign
government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered
up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such
commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail
to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States, any judge of the
United States, or of any State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person
so committed, and upon proof made to him that reasonable notice of the intention to make
such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the person so committed
to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such
discharge ought not to be ordered”).
2010FOIA4519.000362

CRS-28
more than one country for the same fugitive are to be handled,110 and frequently
allows the fugitive to be held for completion of a trial or the service of a criminal
sentence before being surrendered.111

Extradition for Trial or Punishment in the United States