ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] 113, 117 (D.Mass. 1998)(evidence related to a defense is excludable); In re Extradition of
Diaz Medina, 210 F.Supp.2d 813, 819 (N.D.Tex. 2002).
84

Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d 1159, 1164-165 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. KinHong, 110 F.3d 103, 120 (1st Cir. 1997); Then v. Melendez, 92 F.3d 851, 855 (9th Cir. 1996);
In re Extradition of Fulgencio Garcia, 188F.Supp.2d 921, 932 (N.D.Ill. 2002); F.R.CRIM.P.
54(b)(5), F.R.EVID. 1101(d)(3). Evidence offered to support an extradition request need
only be authenticated, Barapind v. Enomoto, 400 F.3d 744, 748 (9th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C.
3190 (“Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the
hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing
for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as
to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country
from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal
diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be
proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required”); 22 C.F.R. §92.40
(foreign extradition requests are authenticated by the U.S. chiefs of mission).
2010FOIA4519.000357

CRS-23
exclusively;85 the Miranda rule has no application;86 initiation of extradition may be