ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] review the adequacy of Joseph hearings generally in screening out those who are
improperly detained pursuant to § 1226(c). Such individualized review is available,
however, and Justice SOUTER [in dissent] is mistaken if he means to suggest
otherwise.”).
An alien in mandatory detention during removal proceedings may end his or her
mandatory detention by demonstrating either that he or she is not an alien or that the
Government is otherwise “substantially unlikely” to establish that he or she is in fact
subject to mandatory detention. DeMore, 538 U.S. at 514 n. 3 (citing Joseph II); see 8
C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(1)(ii) (providing that an alien may seek a “determination by an
Immigration Judge that the alien is not properly included” within INA § 236(c)(1));
Joseph II, 22 I&N Dec. at 806 (“[W]e determine that a lawful permanent resident will not
be considered ‘properly included’ in a mandatory detention category when an
Immigration Judge or the Board is convinced that the Service is substantially unlikely to