ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] June 15, 2000); Austrian
Extradition Treaty, Art.14, ¶¶2, 3, S. Treaty Doc. 105-50 (eff. Jan. 1, 2002); Hungarian
Extradition Treaty, Art. 13, S. Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9, 1996); Costa Rican
Extradition Treaty, Art. 13, S. Treaty Doc. 98-17 (eff. Oct. 11, 1991); Jamaican Extradition
Treaty, Art. IX, S. Treaty Doc. 98-18 (eff. July 7, 1991); Extradition Treaty with the
Bahamas, Art. 13, S. Treaty Doc. 102-17 (eff. Sept. 22, 1994); Bolivian Extradition Treaty,
Art. IX, S. Treaty Doc. 104-22 (eff. Nov. 21, 1996); Jordanian Extradition Treaty, Art. 12,
S. Treaty Doc. 104-3 (eff. July 29, 1995); Italian Extradition Treaty, Art XIII, 35 U.S.T.
3036 (1984).
108

18 U.S.C. 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections
3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign
government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person
in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty.
A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused
of any offense”).

109

18 U.S.C. 3188 (“Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign
government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered
up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such