ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] understand the nature of the proceedings initiated against him, service shall be made both
upon him and upon the person in charge of the institution or the hospital. If the confined
person is not competent to understand, service shall be made only on the person in charge
of the institution or hospital in which he is confined, such service being deemed service
on the confined person.
8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(i).
Personal service, or service by mail if personal service is not practicable, of the NTA is to be made on
the custodian of the confined or mentally incompetent alien. Compare 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.5a(c)(2)(ii) and
1239.1(b) with INA §239(a)(1). “In case of mental incompetency, whether or not confined in an
institution, … service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor resides.”
8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii).
2010FOIA4519.000009

7/12/2010

1)

Page 9 of 9

D.

Initial Hearing after NTA Served

Unless requested by the alien, no hearing will be scheduled earlier than ten days from the date of service