ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] be used so long as no prejudice results. As there is no right to discovery in deportation
proceedings, no such right exists in the less formal bond hearing procedure.” Matter of
Khalifah, 21 I&N Dec. 107, 112 (BIA 1995) (citation omitted). The BIA has
emphasized: “Our primary consideration in a bail determination is that the parties be able
to place the facts as promptly as possible before an impartial arbiter.” Matter of
Chirinos, 16 I&N Dec. 276, 277 (BIA 1977) (emphasis in original). The bond
redetermination may be conducted by telephone at the discretion of the Immigration
Judge. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(b).
A bond hearing is “separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or
removal hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d); accord Matter of Guerra, 24 I&N Dec. 37, 40
n. 2 (BIA 2006) (“Bond proceedings are separate and apart from the removal hearing.”);
Matter of R-S-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 629, 630 n. 7 (BIA 2003) (“We note that bond and
removal are distinctly separate proceedings.”).