Internal Exile Collateral Consequences of Conviction, ABA, 2009
[…] employee benefit plan, is disqualified from serving in a wide range of capacities relating
to a labor organization or an employee benefits plan, including leadership, consulting,
advising, or any role that requires decisionmaking or has the potential for a share in
profits. The bar lasts for 13 years after the conviction, or until the end of a period of
imprisonment, unless the sentencing court on motion of the convicted person sets a lesser
period of at least three years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment.
29 U.S.C. 504, 29 U.S.C. 1111.
The bar may also be removed if the person’s civil rights, “having been revoked as a result
of such conviction, have been fully restored.” In addition, for offenses committed on or
after November 1, 1987, the period of disqualification may be shortened by action of the
sentencing court if a federal offense, or the federal district court where the offense was