Internal Exile Collateral Consequences of Conviction, ABA, 2009
[…] adjudication, or other similar arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has
been withheld. 21 U.S.C. 335a(l)(1).
A mandatory debarment for an individual is permanent. A permissive debarment may
not be for more than five years and periods of debarment for multiple offenses may run
concurrently or consecutively. Several factors will be considered in determining the
period of debarment, including the nature and serious of the offense, management
participation in the offense, efforts to mitigate the impact of the offense, and other
factors. See 21 U.S.C. 335a(c)(3). If the conviction on which the debarment was based
is reversed, the order of debarment will be withdrawn. A non-permanent period of
debarment may be terminated upon application if “such termination serves the interests of
justice and adequately protects the integrity of the drug approval process or the food
importation process.” 21 U.S.C. 335a(c)(3). A permanent period of debarment may be
specially terminated if, after an informal hearing, a determination is made that the
individual has provided “substantial assistance in the investigations or prosecution” of
other offenses.