Investigation of the Aurora Police Department and Aurora Fire Rescue, 2021
[…] Of course, because the Force Review Board only reviewed incidents when force was used, our observations do not substitute for the robust data analysis above. But the pattern was still striking. As we discuss above, Aurora uses force disproportionately against Black residents. § 18-1-707(1), C.R.S. (requiring officers to “apply nonviolent means, when possible, before resorting to the use of physical force”). 309 85 8.4.6. Aurora Police Inadequately Documents the Use of Force Aurora Police does not prepare or keep records that allow for review to understand why force was used in a given circumstance.