Investigation of the Aurora Police Department and Aurora Fire Rescue, 2021
[…] the Crisis Response Teams seldom take the lead in encounters involving mental health
issues.
8.4.5. Force is Used Disproportionately Against the Black Community
Our observation of the Force Review Board noted that the targets of force by Aurora
Police were often individuals of color. Of course, because the Force Review Board only
reviewed incidents when force was used, our observations do not substitute for the robust
data analysis above. But the pattern was still striking. As we discuss above, Aurora uses
force disproportionately against Black residents.

§ 18-1-707(1), C.R.S. (requiring officers to “apply nonviolent means, when possible, before resorting to the
use of physical force”).

309

85

8.4.6. Aurora Police Inadequately Documents the Use of Force
Aurora Police does not prepare or keep records that allow for review to understand why
force was used in a given circumstance. We saw a pattern of using conclusory, boilerplate