IQ, Intelligence Testing, Ethnic Adjustments and Atkins, Sanger, 2015
[…] § 701.10b (2015); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-20-30(12) (2015); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13203(a) (2015); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 591.003(15-a) (West 2015); UTAH
CODE ANN. § 77-15a-102 (LexisNexis 2015); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, § 146 (2015)*; VA.
CODE ANN. § 19.2-264.3:1.1(A) (2015); WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.030(2)(a) (2015);
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 25-5-102(b)(xx) (2015).
* Denotes that the state does not have the death penalty but does have a statute
defining intellectual disability.
55. The federal statute does not purport to define mental retardation. See 18
U.S.C. § 3596(c) (2012) (merely stating, “A sentence of death shall not be carried
out upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental capacity to
understand the death penalty and why it was imposed on that person”).

SANGER.FINALTECH (DO NOT DELETE)

100

AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

10/27/2015 7:59 PM

[Vol. 65:87

definitional criteria derive from the clinical definitions56 and form the
starting point for the more nuanced medical and legal discussions of who