Report IL Correctional Healthcare System, JHA, 2012
[…] restricts inmates’ access to healthcare and disproportionately penalizes and discourages
indigent inmates from receiving necessary healthcare services, thereby jeopardizing the
health of inmates, staff, and the public and increasing public healthcare costs long term.
To be clear, IDOC’s policy is to not charge inmates co-payments for the treatment of
significant chronic conditions, referrals for follow-up care that are requested by medical
providers, emergency care, MRSA-related infection or any IDOC mandated healthcare
service. Further, 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2 (2012), the statute that regulates inmate co-payments,
contains an exception providing that “[a] committed person who is indigent is exempt
from the $5 co-payment and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same
basis as a committed person who is financially able to afford the co-payment.”13
However, JHA found discrepancies between policy and practice at facilities. Inmates at
every facility we visited reported inconsistencies in how co-payments are actually
implemented and administered. Numerous inmates reported being charged multiple,