Jules Epstein Ohio v Roberts Hearsay Due Process Threshold Article 2008
[…] 50
See, e.g., AKHIL REED AMAR, THE CONSTITUTION AND C RIMINAL PROCEDURE 125-131 (1997);
Richard D. Friedman, Confrontation: The Search for Basic Principles, 86 GEO. L.J. 1011 (1998).
Both of the forgoing were cited by the Court in Crawford v. Washington. See Crawford, 541 U.S.
at 61 (2004). See also Christopher B. Mueller, Tales Out of School B Spillover Confessions and
Against-Interest Statements Naming Others, 55 U. MIAMI L. REV. 929, 949 (2001) [hereinafter
Mueller].
51
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 38.
52
Id.
53
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 5.60.060 (West 2008) (“A husband shall not be examined for or
against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the
consent of the husband . . . .”).
54
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 40.
55
Id. at 42.
56
As noted above, supra note 6, the accuracy of the Court’s view of history has been challenged.

2008]

AVOIDING TRIAL BY RUMOR

129

was directed was the civil-law mode of criminal procedure, and particularly its