Sentencing for Dollars - The Financial Consequences of a Criminal Conviction, Justice Strategies, 2007
[…] Helping formerly incarcerated
people become productive, law-abiding, tax-paying and gainfully employed
citizens can yield significant, long-term cost-savings. Cost-savings would be
evident across a wide range of government programs, including welfare and child
support. A successfully reintegrated former offender would avoid entering the
welfare system and be in a better position to meet child support obligations. For

86

Jeremy Travis, BUT THEY ALL COME BACK: FACING THE CHALLENGES OF PRISONER
REENTY 87 (2005)
87

The recent amendment to N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05(6) added “the promotion of their successful and
productive reentry and reintegration back into society” as a sentencing goal, reflecting the growing awareness of
reentry.

Center for Community Alternatives
Justice Strategies

31

Sentencing for Dollars
former offenders who successfully transition home, there is also an immeasurable