Legal Aid Justice Center - Driven by Dollars, 2017
[…] incarceration fees. Fines are purely punitive, seeking to exact retribution for the offense and deter future wrongdoing by forcing the losing defendant to pay
the state or locality some amount of money. This report does not include an analysis of driver’s license suspension for nonpayment of restitution, another
form of court debt that is ordered in some cases to obligate the defendant to pay for the harm caused. Some states suspend driver’s licenses for nonpayment
of restitution. See, e.g., Va. Code § 46.2-395(A) (“Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the
Commonwealth shall thereby, as a condition of such driving, consent to pay all . . . restitution . . . assessed against him . . . .”).
402 U.S. 535, 539 (1971). See also Vanita Gupta & Lisa Foster, Civil Rights Div., U.S. Dep’t of Justice, “Dear Colleague” Letter, at 6 (March 14, 2016)