Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 13

(6)(7) All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other

14

extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders;

15

(7)(8) All judgments or orders refusing applications for dissolution of corporations

16

created by the superior courts;

17

(8)(9) All judgments or orders sustaining motions to dismiss a caveat to the probate of

18

a will; and

19

(9)(10) All final judgments of child support; and

20

(11)

21

17-10-6.2."

All judgments or orders entered pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section

22

SECTION 3.

23

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to

24

orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the

25

following:

26

"(a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior

27

courts, state courts, City Court of Atlanta, and juvenile courts and such other courts from

28

which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme

29

Court of Georgia in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases in the following

30

instances:

31

(1) From an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment,

32

accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count

33

thereof;

34

(2)

35

adjudication of delinquency upon legal grounds;

From an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or

H. B. 1059
-4-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(3) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the

2

defendant has not been put in jeopardy;

3

(4) From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally

4

seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions

5

made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in

6

jeopardy, whichever occurs first;

7

(5) From an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have

8

jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state;

9

(6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the

10

juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28;

11

(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new

12

trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial; or

13

(8) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or

14

disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy; or

15

(9) From an order, decision, or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (c) of Code

16

Section 17-10-6.2."

17

SECTION 4.

18

Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is

19