Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 35

(1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1;
H. B. 1059
- 39 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(2) A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2;

2

(3) Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100;

3

(4) Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section

4

16-12-100.1; or

5

(5)

6

16-12-100.2."

Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section

7

SECTION 27.

8

Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 42-9-39,

9

relating to restrictions on relief for person serving a second life sentence, and inserting new

10

subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

11

"(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, when a

12

person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment and such person has

13

previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall serve at least 25 30

14

years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before becoming eligible for

15

parole.

16

(c) When a person receives consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring

17

in the same series of acts and any one of the life sentences is imposed for the crime of

18

murder, such person shall serve consecutive ten-year 30 year periods for each such

19

sentence, up to a maximum of 30 60 years, before being eligible for parole consideration."

20

SECTION 28.

21

Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-9-44.1, relating to

22

conditions of parole for sexual offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

23

"42-9-44.1.

24