Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 19

of the case. The notice and shall be published at or near the time the person registers with

20

the sheriff at least once, and, at the sheriff 's option, may be published more than once, in

21

the legal organ of the appropriate county in the second week following such person 's

22

release from confinement or as soon thereafter as publication may be made. The notice

23

shall include the address of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation website for additional

24

information regarding the sexual offender registry."

25

SECTION 8.

26

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, and inserting

27

in lieu thereof the following:

28

"16-6-1.

29

(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:

30

(1) A female forcibly and against her will; or

31

(2) A female who is less than ten years of age.

32

Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by

33

the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant

34

shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.
H. B. 1059
-8-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment

2

for life without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by a split sentence that is a term of

3

imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 25 years and not exceeding life

4

imprisonment, followed by probation for life. Any person convicted under this Code

5

section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code

6

Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

7

(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical

8

examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement

9

agency investigating the alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical

10

examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting

11

evidence."

12

SECTION 9.

13

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and

14

aggravated sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

15

"16-6-2.

16

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to

17