Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 21

16-11-36, at any child care facility, school, or area where minors congregate.

22

(d) Any sexual offender who knowingly violates the provisions of this Code section shall

23

be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more

24

than 30 years.

25

(e) Nothing in this Code section shall create, either directly or indirectly, any civil cause

26

of action against or result in criminal prosecution of any person, firm, corporation,

27

partnership, trust, or association other than an individual required to be registered under

28

Code Section 42-1-12."

29

SECTION 25.

30

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35, relating to

31

terms and conditions of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

32

"(b) In determining the terms and conditions of probation for a probationer who has been

33

convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or dangerous sexual offense

H. B. 1059
- 38 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

as that phrase is those terms are defined in subparagraph (a)(4)(B) of Code Section

2

42-1-12, the court may provide that the probationer shall be:
Prohibited from entering or remaining present at a victim 's school, place of

3

(1)

4

employment, place of residence, or other specified place at times when a victim is present

5

or from entering or remaining present loitering in areas where minors congregate, child

6

care facilities, churches, or schools as those terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code

7

Section 42-1-13 42-1-12;

8

(2) Required to wear a device capable of tracking the location of the probationer by

9

means including electronic surveillance or global positioning systems. The Unless the

10

probationer is indigent, the department shall assess and collect fees from the probationer

11

for such monitoring at levels set by regulation by the department; and

12

(3) Prohibited from seeking election to a Local Board of Education local board of

13

education."

14

SECTION 26.

15

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-60, relating to probation prior to

16

adjudication of guilt, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

17

"42-8-60.

18