Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 8

regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the

9

sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and

10

including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has

11

violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the

12

probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection;

13

provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section

14

Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2."

15

SECTION 20.

16

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for

17

serious violent offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

18

"17-10-6.1.

19

(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:

20

(1) Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;

21

(2) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;

22

(3) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;

23

(4) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;

24

(5) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,

25

unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section

26

16-6-4;

27

(6) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or

28

(7) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2.

29

(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted

30

of a the serious violent felony as defined in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (a)

31

of this Code section of kidnapping involving a victim who is 14 years of age or older or

32

armed robbery shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten

33

years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended,

34

stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced

H. B. 1059
- 18 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons

2

and Paroles.

3

(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the sentence of any

4

person convicted of the serious violent felony of:

5

(A) Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age;

6

(B) Rape;

7

(C) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,

8

unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section

9

16-6-4;

10

(D) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or

11

(E) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2

12

shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall include a

13

mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life.

14