Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 17

penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the

18

consent of that person.

19

(c) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sexual battery shall be punished by

20

imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than

21

ten nor more than 20 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation

22

for life,. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, and shall be

23

subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and

24

17-10-7."

25

SECTION 17.

26

Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 16-6-25 to read as follows:

27

"16-6-25.

28

(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement unit' means any agency, organ,

29

or department of this state, or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary

30

functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws; the preservation of public

31

order; the protection of life and property; or the prevention, detection, or investigation of

32

crime. Such term shall also include the Department of Corrections and the State Board of

33

Pardons and Paroles.

H. B. 1059
- 16 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(b) Any person who knows or reasonably believes that a sexual offender, as defined in

2

Code Section 42-1-12, is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of

3

Code Section 42-1-12 and who, with the intent to assist such sexual offender in eluding a

4

law enforcement unit that is seeking such sexual offender to question him or her about, or

5

to arrest him or her for, his or her noncompliance with the requirements of Code Section

6

42-1-12:

7

(1) Harbors, attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting

8

harbor such sexual offender;

9

(2) Conceals, attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting

10

to conceal such sexual offender; or

11