Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 8

harbor such sexual offender;

9

(2) Conceals, attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting

10

to conceal such sexual offender; or

11

(3) Provides information to the law enforcement unit regarding such sexual offender

12

which the person knows to be false information

13

commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more

14

than 20 years."

15

SECTION 18.

16

Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is

17

amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are

18

bailable and appeal bonds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

19

"(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder,

20

rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child molestation, child molestation,

21

kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking

22

and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of seven five years or more.

23

The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony

24

offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in

25

Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor

26

or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the

27

convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and

28

such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari

29

unless the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies."

30

SECTION 19.

31

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section

32

17-10-1, relating to the fixing of a sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

H. B. 1059
- 17 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1