Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 23

out in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-44.2.

24

(3) Any physician or qualified mental health professional who acts in good faith in

25

compliance with the provisions of this Code section and subsection (c) of Code Section

26

42-9-44.2 in the administration of treatment or provision of counseling provided for in

27

this Code section shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions

28

in connection with such treatment or counseling."

29

SECTION 12.

30

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for

31

indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

The court sentencing a person who has been convicted of a first offense of

32

"16-6-5.

33

(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she

34

solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for

35

the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.
H. B. 1059
- 12 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a A person convicted of the

2

offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall be punished by imprisonment for not

3

less than one ten nor more than 20 30 years. Any person convicted under this Code section

4

of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall, in addition, be subject to the

5

sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. Upon a first conviction

6

of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, the judge may probate the sentence;

7

and such probation may be upon the special condition that the defendant undergo a

8

mandatory period of counseling administered by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed

9

psychologist. However, if the judge finds that such probation should not be imposed, he

10

shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment. Upon a second or third conviction of such

11

offense, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years. For

12

a fourth or subsequent conviction of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes,

13

the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for 20 years. Adjudication of guilt or

14

imposition of sentence for a conviction of a third, fourth, or subsequent offense of enticing

15

a child for indecent purposes, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended,

16

probated, deferred, or withheld.

17

(c) If the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of

18

enticing a child for indecent purposes is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than

19

four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not

20

be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

21

SECTION 13.