Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 5

section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code

6

Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

7

(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical

8

examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement

9

agency investigating the alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical

10

examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting

11

evidence."

12

SECTION 9.

13

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and

14

aggravated sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

15

"16-6-2.

16

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to

17

any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.

18

(2) A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits

19

sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits

20

sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age. The fact that the person allegedly

21

sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated

22

sodomy.

23

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a A person convicted

24

of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor

25

more than 20 years and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of

26

Code Section 17-10-6.2.

27

(2) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by

28

imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less

29

than ten nor more than 30 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by

30

probation for life. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of

31

aggravated sodomy shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment

32

provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

33

(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course

34

of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law

35