Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 22

kidnapping involved a victim who is less than 14 years of age;

23

(3) Life life imprisonment or by death and provided, further, that, if the person kidnapped

24

shall have received bodily injury, the person convicted shall be punished by if the

25

kidnapping was for ransom; or

26

(4) Life life imprisonment or by death if the person kidnapped received bodily injury.

27

(c) Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the

28

sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."

29

SECTION 6.

30

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-5-41, relating to false

31

imprisonment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

32

"16-5-41.

33

(a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal

34

liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.
H. B. 1059
-7-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by

2

imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.

3

(c) Any person convicted under this Code section wherein the victim is not the child of the

4

defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age shall, in addition, be subject to the

5

sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

6

SECTION 7.

7

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-110, relating

8

to the publication of notices and information required for registered sex offenders,

9

assessment for costs, and certain immunity, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

10