Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 11

(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new

12

trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial; or

13

(8) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or

14

disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy; or

15

(9) From an order, decision, or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (c) of Code

16

Section 17-10-6.2."

17

SECTION 4.

18

Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is

19

amended by striking Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, and inserting in

20

lieu thereof the following:

21

"16-5-21.

22

(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:

23

(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;

24

(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used

25

offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury;

26

or

27

(3) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within

28

a motor vehicle toward a person or persons.

29

(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) (k) of this Code section, a person

30

convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not

31

less than one nor more than 20 years.

32

(c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace

33

officer while the peace officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or

34

her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less

35

than five nor more than 20 years.
H. B. 1059
-5-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault against a person who is 65

2

years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not

3

less than three nor more than 20 years.

4

(e)(1)

5

superintendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state,

6

county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer

7

Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35 and employees of the

8