Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 18

years; provided, further, that if. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense

19

of statutory rape shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions

20

of Code Section 17-10-6.2.

21

(c) If the victim is 14 or 15 at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person so

22

convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than three four

23

years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

24

SECTION 11.

25

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation

26

and aggravated child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

27

"16-6-4.

28

(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral

29

or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the

30

intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.

31

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a A person convicted of

32

a first offense of child molestation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than

33

five nor more than 20 years and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment

34