Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 17

(5) Aunt and nephew; or

18

(6) Uncle and niece.

19

(b) A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not

20

less than one ten nor more than 20 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted

21

of the offense of incest under this subsection with a child under the age of 14 years shall

22

be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person

23

convicted under this Code section of the offense of incest shall, in addition, be subject to

24

the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

25

SECTION 15.

26

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery,

27

and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

28

"16-6-22.1.

29

(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'intimate parts' means the primary

30

genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a

31

female.

32

(b) A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes

33

physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent

34

of that person.
H. B. 1059
- 15 -

06

HB 1059/AP

1

(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person convicted of the offense

2

of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.

3

(d) A person convicted of the offense of sexual battery against any child under the age of

4

16 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by

5

imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.

6

(e) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under subsection (b) of this Code section, a

7

person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not

8

less than one nor more than five years and, in addition, shall be subject to the sentencing

9

and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

10

SECTION 16.

11

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated

12

sexual battery, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

13

"16-6-22.2.

14

(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'foreign object' means any article or

15