Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 35

enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be financially responsible for the
H. B. 1059
-9-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited

2

purpose of collecting evidence.

3

(d) If the victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of

4

sodomy is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim,

5

such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and

6

punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

7

SECTION 10.

8

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape, and

9

inserting in lieu thereof the following:

10

"16-6-3.

11

(a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual

12

intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided

13

that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.

14

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a A person convicted of the

15

offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more

16

than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older,

17

such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20

18

years; provided, further, that if. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense

19

of statutory rape shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions

20

of Code Section 17-10-6.2.

21

(c) If the victim is 14 or 15 at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person so

22

convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than three four

23

years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

24

SECTION 11.

25

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation

26

and aggravated child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

27

"16-6-4.

28