Legislation Hb Ga Sex Offender Registration 2006
[…] 25

nor a punishment but simply a regulatory mechanism and status resulting from the conviction

26

of certain crimes. Likewise, the designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a

27

sentence nor a punishment but simply a regulatory mechanism and status resulting from

28

findings by the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board and a court if requested by a

29

sexual offender.

30

SECTION 2.

31

Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended

32

by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34, relating to judgments and rulings deemed

33

directly appealable, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

34

"(a) Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the

35

following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, and
H. B. 1059
-3-

06

HB 1059/AP

1

such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and

2

laws of this state:

3

(1) All final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court

4

below, except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35;

5

(2) All judgments involving applications for discharge in bail trover and contempt cases;

6

(3) All judgments or orders directing that an accounting be had;

7

(4) All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for

8

interlocutory or final injunctions;

9

(5) All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for attachment against

10

fraudulent debtors;

11

(5.1)(6) Any ruling on a motion which would be dispositive if granted with respect to a

12

defense that the action is barred by Code Section 16-11-184;

13

(6)(7) All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other

14

extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders;

15

(7)(8) All judgments or orders refusing applications for dissolution of corporations

16

created by the superior courts;

17