A Living Death - Life without Parole for Nonviolent Offenses, ACLU, 2013
[…] controlled substance, and felony escape. The prosecutor asked
to charge Brown as a habitual offender based on the claim that
burglary of a dwelling constitutes a “crime of violence.” The
district court agreed, and the circuit court upheld Brown’s LWOP
sentence. Brown v. State, 102 So.3d 1130 (Miss. Ct. App. 2011).
572. 	 Lyles v. State, 12 So.3d 532 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009).
573. 	 s.c. code. ANN. § 17-25-45.
574.	 s.c. code. ANN. § 16-11-390.
575. 	 s.c. code. ANN. § 16-11-380.
576. 	 s.c. code. ANN. § 44-53-370(e)(2)(e).
577. 	 s.c. code. ANN. § 44-53-375(C)(5).
578. 	 s.c. code. ANN. § 17-25-45.
579. 	 Id.
580. 	 oKlA. sT. ANN. tit. 63,§ 2-415(D).
581. 	 Id.
582. 	 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A), 851.
583. 	 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1).
584.	 A “serious drug offense” includes “an offense under state law
that, had the offense been prosecuted in a court of the United
States, would have been punishable under section 401(b)(1)(A)
or 408 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)
(A), 848) or section 1010(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances
Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(A)).” 18 U.S.C. §
3559(c)(2)(H).
585. 	 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i)-(ii).
586. 	 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(H).
587. 	 18 U.S.C. § 924(e).
588. 	 U.s. seNTeNciNg gUideliNes mANUAl § 4B1.1; § 2K2.1; ch. 4.
589. 	 Letter to the ACLU from Kevin Ott, Oklahoma State