Ma Prisoner Phone Rates Securus Response to Petition Against Gtl Evercom 2012
[…] regulation of AT&Ts intrastate operations, including operator services, Congress enacted, and
the President signed. the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-104,110 Stat. 56, February
8. 1996) ("1996 Act").

Among other things, the 1996 Act added a new section to the

Communications Act of 1934 ("Communications Act") relating to the competitive provision of .
pay ph one service. Section 276 expressly defined "payphone service" to include "the provision of
inmate telephone service in correctional institutions .... " 47 U.S.c. § 276(d).
6,

Among

the

principal

directives of Section 276

was for the Federal

Communications Commission ("FCC" or "Commission") to take all actions necessary to
"establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly
compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone,"
with certain limited exceptions. 47 U.S.c. § 276(b)(I)(A). So by Federal law, ICSPs such as
InVision must be fairly compensated for each completed intrastate call. As noted below, the

FCC specifically reminded the states of their obligation to ensure that this mandate is achieved