Ncpls Access Newsletter June 2002
[…] granted, Appeal dismissed in part:
2002 N.C. LEXIS 26 (January 31,
2002).

Both before and after the amendment, NCPLS requested and
successfully obtained credit toward
active sentences for the number of
days participants spent at the boot
camp.

Mr. Hearst’s counsel, William
Leslie, a Buncombe County Assistant Public Defender, invited
NCPLS to appear in the case
as amicus curiae (friend of the
court). Understanding the importance of this issue to many of our

argued the case on May 15. Ms.
Hamel urged the Court to overturn
the appellate opinion based on
N.C. Gen. Stat. §15-196.1, which
requires that a defendant’s sentence be reduced by the amount of
time the defendant spent “in any
State or local correctional, mental
or other institution as a result of
the charge that culminated in the
sentence.” IMPACT is a State
institution, and the Legislature’s
decision to call IMPACT a residential program did not change its
restrictive character or the constitutional and statutory principles
that govern sentence reduction
credits.

NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT BUILDING, RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA