New Federalism and Civil Rights Enforcement, 2021
[…] See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 45-9-21(e)(2) (2021) (“[T]he county officer shall be authorized to employ individual legal counsel to represent such county officer . . . .”); ME. STAT. tit.14, § 8112(2-A) (2021) (“If the defense of its employee creates a conflict of interest between the governmental entity and the employee, the governmental entity shall pay the reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .”); N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 18(3)(b) (McKinney 2021) (“[T]he employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel . . . whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity . . . determines that a conflict of interest exists . . . .”). 135 Some conflicts of interest can arise if there is tension between the municipality’s Monell arguments and the individual defendant’s qualified immunity defense.