NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] Courts have also held that the voluntary disclosure of such information by the victim
constitutes a waiver of the right to non-disclosure under § 50-b (Feeney v. City of New York, 255
A.D.3d 483, 484 [2d Dep’t 1998]). However, knowing the identity of the victim or knowing
what may be contained in such records does not justify disclosure (Fappiano, 95 N.Y.2d at 748).
Putting aside the obvious need to keep such information confidential, agencies need to
ensure to keep such information confidential as a private right of action does exist for violating
50-b. Civil Rights Law § 50-c states:
If the identity of the victim of an offense defined in subdivision one of section fifty-b of
this article is disclosed in violation of such section, any person injured by such disclosure
may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of such wrongful disclosure.
In any action brought under this section, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees
to a prevailing plaintiff.
As such, FOIL requests made that may concern confidential information under § 50-b should be
expected to be heavily contested by the agency.

19

Specific Case Examples
Petitioners who have already been convicted of a crime do not fall within § 50-b(2)(a)’s