NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] petitioner receives notice of the final administrative determination, and not upon the issuance
thereof. The burden of proving the applicability of the affirmative defense of statute of
limitations rest upon the party asserting it, here the respondents. In the case at bar respondents
make no effort to demonstrate when petitioner received the August 15, 2013, FOIL appeal
determination” (Yuson v. Boll, Index No. 337/2014 [Sup Ct, Franklin County 2015]).
Venue is proper in the county where the agency is located (CPLR 506[b] [“A proceeding
against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the
respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically
enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of
which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took
place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located . . . .”]).

27

i.

Service

Service Upon the State CPLR 307
1. Personal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant
attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state.