NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] If videoconferencing is used to conduct a meeting, the public notice for the meeting
must inform the public that videoconferencing will be used, identify the locations for the
meeting, and state that the public has the right to attend the meeting at any of the
locations.
When can a meeting be closed?
The law provides for closed or "executive" sessions under circumstances prescribed
in the law. It is important to emphasize that an executive session is not separate from

-

an open meeting, but rather is defined as a portion of an open meeting during which
the public may be excluded (§105).
To hold an executive session, the law requires that a public body take several
procedural steps. First, a motion must be made during an open meeting to enter into
executive session; second, the motion must identify "the general area or areas of the
subject or subjects to be considered;" and third, the motion must be carried by a
majority vote of the total membership of a public body.
A public body cannot close its doors to the public to discuss the subject of its choice,

81

for the law specifies and limits the subject matter that may appropriately be discussed