NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] When a denial is based on
an exception to rights of access, the agency has the burden of proving that the record
sought falls within the exception (§89(4)(b)).
The Freedom of Information Law permits a court, in its discretion, to award
reasonable attorney’s fees to a person denied access to records. To do so, a court
must find that the person denied access "substantially prevailed", and either that the
agency had no reasonable basis for denying access or that it failed to comply with the
time limits for responding to a request or an appeal.

Access to Legislative Records

-

Section 88 of the Freedom of Information Law applies only to the State Legislature and
provides access to the following records in its possession:
(a) bills, fiscal notes, introducers’ bill memoranda, resolutions and index records;
(b) messages received from the Governor or the other house of the Legislature, as
well as home rule messages;
(c) legislative notification of the proposed adoption of rules by an agency;
(d) transcripts, minutes, journal records of public sessions, including meetings of
committees, subcommittees and public hearings, as well as the records of attendance
and any votes taken;
(e) internal or external audits and statistical or factual tabulations of, or with respect
to, material otherwise available for public inspection and copying pursuant to this
section or any other applicable provision of law;
(f) administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect the public;
(g) final reports and formal opinions submitted to the Legislature;
(h) final reports or recommendations and minority or dissenting reports and opinions
of members of committees, subcommittees, or commissions of the Legislature; and
(i) any other records made available by any other provision of law.
In addition, each house of the Legislature must maintain and make available:
(a) a record of votes of each member in each session, committee and subcommittee
meeting in which the member votes;

74

(b) a payroll record setting forth the name, public office address, title and salary of
every officer or employee; and
(c) a current list, reasonably detailed, by subject matter of any record required to be
made available by section 88.
Each house is required to issue regulations pertaining to the procedural aspects of
the law. Requests should be directed to the public information officers of the respective
houses.

Access to Court Records