NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] §106(2) of the Law. If no action is taken, there is no requirement that minutes of the executive
session be prepared. And, as confirmed by your counsel, minutes of executive sessions need not
include information that may be withheld under the Freedom of Information Law (OML-AO5336).

I.

Enforcement

Public Officers Law § 107 provides the enforcement mechanism for the Open Meetings
Law. Similar to FOIL, the “teeth” of the statute is seen through the Article 78 proceeding (which
is discussed in detail in the FOIL section). Section 107 states:
1. Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against
a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules, or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive
relief. In any such action or proceeding, if a court determines that a public body failed to
comply with this article, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause
shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken
in relation to such violation void, in whole or in part, without prejudice to reconsideration
in compliance with this article. If the court determines that a public body has violated this
article, the court may require the members of the public body to participate in a training

47

session concerning the obligations imposed by this article conducted by the staff of the
committee on open government.
An unintentional failure to fully comply with the notice provisions required by this article
shall not alone be grounds for invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body.
The provisions of this article shall not affect the validity of the authorization, acquisition,
execution or disposition of a bond issue or notes.
2. In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees
may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party. If a court
determines that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial
deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall award
costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the successful petitioner, unless there was a
reasonable basis for a public body to believe that a closed session could properly have
been held.
3. The statute of limitations in an article seventy-eight proceeding with respect to an
action taken at executive session shall commence to run from the date the minutes of
such executive session have been made available to the public.