NYSBA Electronic Coursebook - FOIL 2018
[…] categorically excluded from disclosure….”]). Interestingly, courts have begun expanding this
precedent to cases where agencies had previously been required to redact: “For had it been
considered an educational record [i.e. protected by FERPA], it would have been entirely exempt
from disclosure under FOIL” (Jacobson v. Ithaca City Sch. Dist., 2016 WL 5719710 [Sup Ct,
Tompkins County 2016]). This is oftentimes done as an incorrect expansion of the protections
afforded under Civil Rights Law 50-b (discussed later).
County Law § 308(4) states that “Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a

15

municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person,
other than that municipality's public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a
private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and shall
not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services”
(Newsday LLC v Nassau County Police Dept., 42 Misc 3d 1215(A) [Sup Ct 2014]).
Under Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), education records are defined as
materials that contain information directly related to a student and are maintained by an