Office of Violent Sex Offender Management Audit, TX State Auditor, 2015
[…] the Office also did not develop a cost estimate to determine the amounts of
funding necessary for each of those services.
When the Office awarded a contract for housing in March 2014, it had not
analyzed whether it had the funds necessary to meet the contract terms. That
contract contained payment rates that were almost twice the rates that the
Office had been paying for housing through memorandums of understanding,
which would have had a significant effect on the Office’s budget. As
discussed in Chapter 1, the Office later canceled that contract.
Texas Health and Safety Code,
Section 841.083(a)
“The office shall approve and
contract for the provision of a
treatment plan for the committed
person to be developed by the
treatment provider…The treatment
provider may receive annual
compensation in an amount not to
exceed $10,000 for providing the
required treatment.”

Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 841.083(a), limits the annual
amount that the Office can pay for treatment to $10,000 per sexually
violent predator (see text box). However, because the Office did not
track the amount it spent on treatment for each sexually violent