Oha Disparate Treatment of Native Hawaiians in Crim Justice 2010
[…] then one out of 100 families has a member in prison.38
Native Hawaiians are overrepresented in every stage of Hawai‘i’s criminal
justice system, and the disproportionality increases as Native Hawaiians go
further into the system, also making it harder to leave and stay out of prison.
This concentrated impact on Native Hawaiians has a ripple effect for whole
communities; when one member of the community is in prison the entire

What is the definition
of “Native Hawaiian”?
The law that created the Office
of Hawaiian Affairs (Chapter
10, §10-2)40 defines Hawaiian and
Native Hawaiian as follows:
“‘Hawaiian’ means any descendant of the aboriginal peoples
inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands
which exercised sovereignty
and subsisted in the Hawaiian
Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawai‘i.”
Although it is not the definition
of Native Hawaiian used in this
report, the same statute,
further defines Native Hawaiian
in this way:
‘Native Hawaiian’ means any
descendant of not less than
one-half part of the races
inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands
previous to 1778, as defined by