Osler M Research Paper Re Policy Discretion and Congress's Sentencing Acid Trip 2008
[…] Such localized variations, of course, undermine many of the other
goals described here. Most obviously, it cuts against uniformity, the goal
some see as first among many. 83

79

28 U.S.C. § 994(c)(4).
Id.
81
Stephanos Bibas, Regulating Local Variations In Federal Sentencing, 58 Stanford L. Rev. 137 (2005)
82
Id. at 148-153.
83
Stith and Cabranes, Fear of Judging, 104 (1998)(“Reduction of ‘unwarranted sentencing disparities’
was a—probably the—goal of the Sentencing Reform act of 1984.”)(emphasis in original)
80

25

i.

Commonality of the offense 84

The Commission is charged in 28 U.S.C. § 994(c)(7) with crafting
guidelines that take into account (where relevant) “the current incidence of
the offense in the community and in the Nation as a whole.” This, it must
be acknowledged, the Commission has certainly done, at least when it is
reacting to the emergence of a new narcotic. Often, this has been in
response to a direct Congressional directive. One good example of this
dynamic is the recent treatment of anabolic steroids.