Osler M Research Paper Re Policy Discretion and Congress's Sentencing Acid Trip 2008
[…] 52
Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 72 Fed. Reg. 28571-28572.

15

that Congress had taken no action to change that ratio as contained in the
corresponding set of mandatory minimum sentences. 53
While some may dismiss the imperative of considering new science as
toothless, in at least one high-profile sentencing realm it has played a role in
a major change.

d.

Neutrality as to race, sex, national origin,
creed, and socioeconomic status 54

In one of the few absolutes among the directives by Congress, 28
U.S.C. § 994(d) mandates that “The Commission shall assure that the
guidelines and policy statements are entirely neutral as to the race, sex,
national origin, creed, and socioeconomic status of offenders.” In turn, the
Commission placed equally strong language in the guidelines themselves,
providing flatly that race, sex, national origin, creed, religion, and
socioeconomic status of a defendant are all factors which “are not relevant in
the determination of a sentence.” 55