Osler M Research Paper Re Policy Discretion and Congress's Sentencing Acid Trip 2008
[…] The purposes of the United States Sentencing
Commission are to … provide certainty and
fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing,
avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities
among defendants with similar records who have
been found guilty of similar criminal conduct
while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit
individualized sentences when warranted…. 26

21

For example, the key provisions included at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) are prefaced with “The court, in
determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider-- ….”
22
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) directs the Sentencing Commission to “assure the meeting of the
purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2)….”
23
127 S. Ct. 2456 (2007).
24
Id. at 2463.
25
E.g., that statute’s requirement that sentencing guidelines “reflect, to the extent practicable,
advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process….” 28 U.S.C. §
991(b)(1)(C).
26
28 U.S.C. § 991(b)1)(B).

9

The real mother lode of policy goals, though, is found at 28 U.S.C. §
994, which is directed at the Sentencing Commission and sets out with both
great specificity 27 and stunning breadth 28 what should be contained in the