Out with the New, in with the Old - The Importance of Section 504 of the RA to Prisoners with Disabilities, Ginsberg, 2009
[…] [FN111]. See, e.g., Kilcullen v. N.Y. State Dep't of Labor, 205 F.3d 77, 82 (2d Cir. 2000); Coolbaugh v. Louisiana, 136 F.3d
430, 438 (5th Cir. 1998).
[FN112]. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b) (2006).
[FN113]. In 1985, the Supreme Court held that Section 504 did not adequately make clear Congress' intent to condition fed-

© 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

36 FDMULJ 713
36 Fordham Urb. L.J. 713

Page 23

eral funding on a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity See Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 245-246
(1985). Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (2006), part of the Rehabilitation Amendments Act, in response to the Court's
decision in Atascadero. It provides, in relevant part:
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the
Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
....
(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to in paragraph
(I), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as
such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State.
§ 2000d-7(a).
[FN114]. Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474 (4th Cir. 2005); Barbour v. Wash. Metro.
Area Transit Auth., 374 F.3d 1161, 1163 (D.C. Cir. 2004); Miranda B. v. Kitzhaber, 2003 WL 21078049 (9th Cir. May 14,
2003); Garrett v.