Out with the New, in with the Old - The Importance of Section 504 of the RA to Prisoners with Disabilities, Ginsberg, 2009
[…] [FN142]. See Eyer, supra note 121, at 304.
[FN143]. Id. at 305.
[FN144]. 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 (2008) (providing that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others”
and that “[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a
disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity”).
[FN145]. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(e) (2008) (“Recipients shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with their applicants, employees, and beneficiaries are available to persons with impaired vision and hearing.”).
[FN146]. See Eyer, supra note 121, at 305 (citing Chisolm v. McManimon, 275 F.3d 315, 324 n.9 (3d Cir. 2001) (applying
Title II communications standards to both ADA and Section 504 communications claims)); Duvall v. County of Kitsap, 260
F.3d 1124, 1135-36 (9th Cir. 2001); Center v.