Out with the New, in with the Old - The Importance of Section 504 of the RA to Prisoners with Disabilities, Ginsberg, 2009
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (denying expert fees).
[FN139]. 28 C.F.R. § 35 (2008); 28 C.F.R. § 41 (2008).
[FN140]. See Eyer, supra note 121.
[FN141]. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2008) (“A public entity shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity
can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.”).
[FN142]. See Eyer, supra note 121, at 304.
[FN143]. Id. at 305.
[FN144]. 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 (2008) (providing that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others”
and that “[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a
disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity”).