Out with the New, in with the Old - The Importance of Section 504 of the RA to Prisoners with Disabilities, Ginsberg, 2009
[…] (D.N.M. 2003); Beckford v. Irvin, 60 F. Supp. 2d 85, 88 (W.D.N.Y. 1999); D.M. v. Terhune, 67 F. Supp. 2d 401, 412 (D.N.J.
1999).
[FN72]. See Lynn Branham, Toothless in Truth? The Ethereal Rational Basis Test and the Prison Litigation Reform Act's
Disparate Restrictions on Attorney's Fees 89 Cal. L. Rev. 999, 1010 (2001).
[FN73]. T. Alexander Aleinikoff & Theodore M. Shaw, The Costs of Incoherence: A Comment on Plain Meaning, West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v. Casey, and Due Process of Statutory Interpretation, 45 Vand. L. Rev. 687, 706-07 (1992).
[FN74]. Id. at 711.
[FN75]. 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (2006).
[FN76]. W. Va. Univ. Hosps. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 92 (1991).
[FN77]. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (2006) (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the
court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee,

© 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

36 FDMULJ 713
36 Fordham Urb. L.J. 713

Page 20

including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.”).
[FN78]. See, e.g., Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002). In Lovell, the court found that the language of 42
U.S.C. § 12205 had been interpreted in other contexts to cover expert fees. The court also found that the ADA's regulations