Role of the Correctional Association of New York in a New Paradigm of Prison Monitoring, Article 14, Pace Law Review, 2010
[…] Substance Abuse Services (“OASAS”) monitor prison-based,
substance abuse treatment programs, develop guidelines for
the operation of these programs, and release an annual report
assessing the effectiveness of such programs.24 Prior to this
provision, OASAS did not monitor any prison-based treatment
content/uploads/2008/09/dtr_fact_sheet_2008.pdf.
23. On April 7, 2009, the drug law reform bill was signed into law, as
part of the budget legislation for 2009-2010. See Act of April 7, 2009, 2009
N.Y. Laws 56.
24. New York Mental Hygiene Law section 19.07(h) provides:
The office of alcoholism and substance abuse services shall
monitor programs providing care and treatment to inmates
in correctional facilities operated by the department of
correctional services who have a history of alcohol or
substance abuse or dependence. The office shall also
develop guidelines for the operation of alcohol and
substance abuse treatment programs in such correctional
facilities in order to ensure that such programs sufficiently
meet the needs of inmates with a history of alcohol or
substance abuse or dependence and promote the successful
transition to treatment in the community upon release. No
later than the first day of December each year, the office
shall submit a report regarding the adequacy and
effectiveness of alcohol and substance abuse treatment
programs operated by the department of correctional
services to the governor, the temporary president of the
senate, the speaker of the assembly, the chairman of the
senate committee on crime victims, crime and correction,
and the chairman of the assembly committee on correction.
N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 19.07(h) (McKinney 2006 & Supp. 2010).

27

2010] A NEW PARADIGM OF PRISON MONITORING

1599

programs except for two existing facilities: (1) Willard Drug
Treatment Center, a 90-day intense treatment readiness
program at a facility operated jointly by DOCS and the