Power to Arrest Training Manual, BSIS, 2011
[…] necessary to arrest. Every company in the private security industry has different
policies about when and if you should arrest. If you don’t know your company’s
policy, find out.
A security guard/proprietary private security officer’s legal powers to arrest are
no greater than those of any other private citizen. An arrest made by such a
private party is commonly known as a “citizen’s arrest.”
According to the Penal Code Section 834, “An arrest is taking a person into
custody in a manner authorized by law.” Penal Code Section 834 also goes on to
state that, “An arrest may be made by a peace officer or by a private person.”
Penal Code Section 837 specifies the conditions under which you, as a private
person, may make an arrest. “A private person may arrest another.
1. 	For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2. 	When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his
presence.
3. 	When a felony has been, in fact, committed and he has reasonable cause for
believing the person arrested to have committed it.”
In making your decision to arrest someone, you must first determine whether the
offense is a felony or a misdemeanor.

(Revised1 10/11)

48

POWER TO ARREST TRAINING MANUAL
______________________________________________________________________________
EXAMPLE OF A MISDEMEANOR OFFENSE