Prisoners Legal Services of Mass Comment on Wright Petition Phone Justice 2013
[…] Rev. Stat. § 704.040 (2013); N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 374:1 (2012); N.J. Rev. Stat. § 48:3-1 (2013); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9A-8.1 (2012);
N.Y. Pub. Servo Law § 91 (Consol. 2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-132 (2012); N.D. Cent. Code §
49-04-02 (2011); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4905.22 (2012); Okla. Stat. tit. 17, § 137 (2012); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 759.035 (2011); 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1301 (2012); R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-2-1 (2011);
S.c. Code Ann. § 58-3-140 (2011); S.D. Codified Laws § 49-31-4 (2012); Tenn. Code Ann. §
65-4-122 (West 2012); Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 53.003 (2011); Utah Code Ann. § 54-3-1 (2012);
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 218 (2010); Va. Code Ann. § 56-234 (2012); Wash. Rev. Code §
80.36.080 (2012); W. Va. Code § 24-3-1 (2012); Wis. Stat. § 196.03 (2013); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
37-15-404 (2012). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-20 ("If any public service company or private
water company uureasonably fails or refuses to furnish adequate service at reasonable rates to
any person within the territorial limits within which the company has, by its charter, authority to
furnish the service or, in the case of a nonfranchised, nonchartered private water company, the
general territorial limits within which it operates, and if no other specific remedy is provided in
this title or in regulations adopted thereunder, the person may bring a written petition to the
Department of Public Utility Control alleging the failure or refusal."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16247b (2013) ("(b) Each telephone company shall provide reasonable nondiscriminatory access
and plicing to all telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements and
any combination thereof necessary to provide telecommunications services to customers.").