Prisoners Legal Services of Mass Comment on Wright Petition Phone Justice 2013
[…] water company uureasonably fails or refuses to furnish adequate service at reasonable rates to
any person within the territorial limits within which the company has, by its charter, authority to
furnish the service or, in the case of a nonfranchised, nonchartered private water company, the
general territorial limits within which it operates, and if no other specific remedy is provided in
this title or in regulations adopted thereunder, the person may bring a written petition to the
Department of Public Utility Control alleging the failure or refusal."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16247b (2013) ("(b) Each telephone company shall provide reasonable nondiscriminatory access
and plicing to all telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements and
any combination thereof necessary to provide telecommunications services to customers.").
34
II
the case of Alaska and Georgia - through the rulings of state regulatory agencies. 35 In other
states, such as Massachusetts, ICS consumers are struggling to rid themselves of this burden.
If the FCC fails to protect consumers from paying site commissions through interstate