Private Prisons, Private Records, Public Records Law (Tartaglia), 2015
[…] in whole or in part by public funds or whether they expend public funds.”).
282 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a)-(b) (West 2012) (“This chapter shall be liberally
construed in favor of granting a request for information.”).
283
Iulia Filip, Details Sought on Private Prison Settlement, COURTHOUSE NEWS SERV.,
Feb. 11, 2014, archived at http://perma.cc/Y7YH-RYW9 (“Employees at two prison
facilities CCA ran in Kentucky sued the company in May 2012, alleging it violated
Kentucky and federal labor laws by misclassifying them and withholding overtime
compensation.”).
284 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 61.870(1)(h) (West 2013) (“‘Public Agency’ means . . . [a]ny
body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the
Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds . . . .”).
285 See generally Open Government Guide, REPORTERS’ COMMITTEE FOR FREEDOM OF
THE PRESS, archived at http://perma.cc/VWJ3-L3YD (last visited Dec. 20, 2013) (providing
links to state open government and open meeting laws).

2014]

PRIVATE PRISONS, PRIVATE RECORDS

1733