Private Prisons, Private Records, Public Records Law (Tartaglia), 2015
[…] D.

Other States Whose Public Records Laws Could Be Applied to Private
Prisons

Existing statutory regimes in other states could permit litigants to argue that
private prisons should be subject to public records laws under a functional
equivalency test akin to those used in Tennessee and Vermont.285 Among
281

Tex. Attorney Gen. Op., supra note 278 (“The primary issue in determining whether
certain private entities are ‘governmental bodies’ under the act is whether they are supported
in whole or in part by public funds or whether they expend public funds.”).
282 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a)-(b) (West 2012) (“This chapter shall be liberally
construed in favor of granting a request for information.”).
283
Iulia Filip, Details Sought on Private Prison Settlement, COURTHOUSE NEWS SERV.,
Feb. 11, 2014, archived at http://perma.cc/Y7YH-RYW9 (“Employees at two prison
facilities CCA ran in Kentucky sued the company in May 2012, alleging it violated