Pro Se 16-1
[…] attorney serving a prison sentence based upon
convictions of grand larceny and other charges
stemming from his theft of funds from former
clients. He made his fourth appearance before the
Board in 2004 and was again denied parole. He then
commenced an Article 78 seeking to annul the
Board’s determination. The lower court granted his
application but the Board appealed. The Appellate
Division reversed.
Although the Petitioner had obtained an “earned
eligibility certificate,” the Court noted that that, in
and of itself, did not preclude the Board from
denying parole. The statute, Correction Law § 805,
states that an inmate who has been issued an earned
eligibility certificate “shall be granted parole release
at the expiration of his minimum term…unless the
board of parole determines that there is a reasonable
probability that, if such inmate is released, he will
not live and remain at liberty without violating the
law and that his release is not compatible with the
welfare of society.” If the Board’s determination
that the inmate will not “live and remain at liberty

Page 19

without violating the law” is made in accordance
with statutory requirements, the determination will
not be disturbed absent a “showing of irrationality
bordering on impropriety.”