Report on Inspection of the Santa Barbara County Jail, DRC, 2015
[…] The Jail has a long history of overcrowding, with multiple court
orders intended to set population caps. The Sheriff’s Department has
added to the Main Jail in an effort to keep up with overcrowding.
According to the Santa Barbara County Grand Jury, “[t]he central part of
the Main Jail opened in 1971 with additions in 1988, 1992, and 1999,
with a current bed capacity of 618. In 2006 an adjacent honor farm was
reconfigured as a medium security facility to provide an additional 161
beds.”3 Recently, two conference rooms in the basement of the Main
Jail were converted to dorms with 120 beds.4

Under DRC’s authorizing statute, 42 U.S.C.§ 10802(5), “[t]he term ‘neglect’ means a negligent
act or omission by any individual responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care
or treatment which caused or may have caused injury or death to an individual with mental
illness or which placed an individual with mental illness at risk of injury or death, and includes
an act or omission such as the failure to establish or carry out an appropriate individual program
plan or treatment plan for an individual with mental illness, the failure to provide adequate
nutrition, clothing, or health care to an individual with mental illness, or the failure to provide a
safe environment for an individual with mental illness, including the failure to maintain adequate
numbers of appropriately trained staff.” “Return to Main Document”
1

2

California Board of State and Community Corrections (“BSCC”), Biennial Inspection Report of the
Santa Barbara Jail, January 8, 2015, Attachment # 11. “Return to Main Document”
3

Report of the Santa Barbara County Grand Jury, 2010-2011, page 1, available from