Review of the Fbi Use of Exigent Letters and Other Requests for Phone Records 2010 Partf
[…] a government authority.

129

obtained the records. The FBI received the records prior to issuing the
subpoenas, which violated the ECPA.
In the sections that follow, we describe these improper uses of the FBI's
administrative subpoena authority.
The FBI's Administrative Subpoena Authority

A.

The Attorney General is authorized to issue administrative subpoenas in
connection with the investigation of certain controlled substances (narcotics)
offenses and offenses involving sexual abuse or exploitation of children and
health care fraud.'6! Title 21, Section 876(a), of the U.S.C. provides that "in
any investigation relating to his functions under this chapter with respect to
controlled substances ... the Attorney General may ... require the production
of any records ... which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the
investigation."162
The Attorney General has delegated authority to issue Title 21
administrative subpoenas to the FBI Director, who in tum has delegated the
authority to FBI Special Agents in Charge, Assistant Special Agents in Charge,
Senior Supervisory Resident Agents, and "those FBI Special Agent Squad