Review of the Fbi Use of Exigent Letters and Other Requests for Phone Records 2010 Partf
[…] issued the requested orders. (VI
The NSD asserted that the inaccurate statements made in these FBI
declarations were non-material because there is no exclusionaI)' rule for
statutory violations of the ECPA.IS9

numbers listed in the
exigent letter. We were not able to determine how
many days or weeks after the date of the NSL that the NSL was served on the carrier.
158 According to the NSD's letter to the FISA Court, the FBI obtained the subscriber
information underlying the fifth misstatement through a trash cover.
159 See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 ("the remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the
only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter"); see also
United States v. Perrine, 518 F.3d 1196, 1202 (10th Cir. 2008); United States v. Steiger, 318
F.3d 1039, 1049 (11th Cir. 2003).

127

Mter reviewing a draft of this report, NSD officials stated that in addition
to concluding that the ECPA did not provide for exclusion of evidence for