Brief thumbnail
[…] These fees, which vary in
application depending on the type of offense, cover a range of court services. The table below
sets out a non-exhaustive list of court costs and additional fees that offenders who have
committed infractions are likely to have added to their base fines.

Table 5. Court Costs and Additional Fees

Fee Type

Amount

Statutory Provision

Document storage fee

$5.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(8)

Automated record keeping fee

$19.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(9)

Late payment fee

$25.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(10)

Public defense administration fee

$5.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(11)

Judicial insurance adjustment fee

$1.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(12)

Court administration fee

$5.00

Ind. Code § 33-37-4-2(b)(14)

In lieu of the initial $70 fee, a court may collect a “deferral program fee” following an
“agreement between a prosecuting attorney or an attorney for a municipal corporation and the
person charged with a violation.”24 This fee consists of a one-time payment of $52 and an
additional $10 “for each month the person remains in the deferral program.”25

Beyond these ancillary fees, offenders are often burdened with collection surcharges. In 2005,