Brief thumbnail
[…] history, ability to pay, and efforts to find and maintain gainful employment.”120


118

If a non-custodial parent with a suspended license “proves to the satisfaction” of the child support agency that

“public transportation is unavailable for travel” (1) to and from that parent’s regular place of employment during
working hours, (2) to and from his or her place of worship, or (3) to engage in court-ordered parenting time, “the Title
IV-D agency may order the [BMV] to issue . . . a restricted driving permit.” Ind. Code § 31-25-4-33(d). However, the
parent only has 20 days from the date of suspension notice to contest the agency’s determination and the “only
basis for contesting an order issued under this section is a mistake of fact.” Ind. Code § 31-25-4-33(b).
119

Prosecuting Attorney’s Office Offers License Amnesty Program, Huntington County TAB (Nov. 5, 2015), http://
www.huntingtoncountytab.com/community/35918/prosecuting-attorney%E2%80%99s-office-offers-licenseamnesty-program.