Seth F Kreimer Rays of Sunlight in a Shadow War Re Foia Abusees of Anti Terrorism and Strategy of Transparency 2007
[…] including the statement that FBI agents viewed material obtained by coercion at
Guantanamo as “suspect at best”).

LCB_11_4_ART11_KREIMER.DOC

1212

LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW

12/5/2007 2:28:20 PM

[Vol. 11:4

Material obtained by the Torture FOIA litigation figured
prominently in the debates leading to the adoption of the McCain anti302
torture amendment in December 2005. The documents provided
substance for legal actions filed in both U.S. and foreign venues by
303
They provided
former detainees seeking redress for abuse.

302
See Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a) (2006) (enacting a
prohibition on “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” of any
“individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States
Government”).
After consideration of the McCain Amendment commenced in July 2005, the
disclosure in the Washington Post of an account of CIA “black sites,” based on leaks
by outraged officials, strengthened the hand of proponents. Dana Priest, CIA Holds