Simkins Et Al Wash U Law Journal Report on Isolation in Juvenile Prisons 2012
[…] See Laval S.
Miller-Wilson & Patricia Puritz, Am. Bar Ass'n, Pennsylvania: An Assessment of Access to Counsel and Quality of Representation
in Delinquency Proceedings 64 (2003) [hereinafter Pennsylvania Assessment], available at http:// www.jlc.org/files/publications/
paassessment.pdf (“Also impressive is the Defender Association's post-disposition advocacy for youth in placement. Despite vast
geographical separation from their clients, the Defender Association investigates and monitors the treatment of clients placed in outof-home facilities.”).

8

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6353 (2011). The statute states, in relevant part:
No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been
sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may be
extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court finds after hearing that the extension or modification will effectuate the
original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing and shall be
given an opportunity to be heard. The committing court shall review each commitment every six months and shall hold a disposition
review hearing at least every nine months.
Id. § 6353(a).

9

Sandra Simkins, Road Trip! A Simple Solution for Protecting Girls from Institutional Abuse, 8 Women Girls & Crim. Just. 7 (2007);
Marty Beyer, Gillian Blair, Sarah Katz, Sandra Simkins, & Annie Steinberg, A Better Way to Spend $500,000: How the Juvenile