States Rethink Collateral Consequences, Vera Institute of Justice, 2014
[…] http://sentencingproject.org/doc/publications/fd_ICCPR%20Felony%20Disenfranchisement%20Shadow%20Report.pdf
d
UN General Assembly, International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights,
16 December 1966, United Nations, Treaty Series, vol. 999, p. 171, available
at: http://www.refworld.org/docid/3ae6b3aa0.html. See note c for more information on other nations’ rejections of criminal disenfranchisement laws.
e
See United States Constitution, Amendment 15, Section 1 (“The right of
citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by
the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous
condition of servitude”). For a comprehensive overview of the historical
and present disparate impact of felony disenfranchisement laws, see Daniel
a

S. Goldman, “The Modern-Day Literacy Test?: Felon Disenfranchisement
and Race Discrimination,” Stanford Law Review 57, no. 611 (2004); 625-40.
f
Ibid., p. 625-27.
g