The Journal of Civic Information-Behind Bars Secrecy in Arizona's Private Prisons, Sept 2022
[…] saved, or less than $50 saved if the inmate is serving a life sentence. 64 If an inmate earns more than
$2.00 per hour, an additional 30% for room and board is deducted regardless of how much the
inmate has been able to save. 65 Additionally, if an inmate initiates a lawsuit, 20% is collected from
all prison deposits and wages until the court costs are collected. 66 Inmates convicted of driving
under the influence are also required to have 67% of their pay deposited into an Alcohol Abuse
53
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31-254 (J) (2021) (“the prisoner does not come within any of the provisions of the workers’
compensation provided in [Arizona law] and is not entitled to any benefits … whether on behalf of the prisoner or of
any other person.”).
54
S. Tucson, 156 Ariz. at 543.
55
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-901 et seq. (2021).
56
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-908, 23-1061 (2021); Elizabeth Whitman, More Ariz. Inmates Report Serious Injuries
NEW
TIMES
(Oct.
4,
2019),
While
Working
at
Hickman’s
Egg
Farm,
PHX.