Tn Doc Performance Audit 2009
[…] Religious Services The Department of Correction recognizes the importance of religion in helping inmates cope with incarceration and in preparing them for success after release. All institutions except one have a full-time professional chaplain and numerous volunteer chaplains who minister to inmates of all faiths. A Director of Religious Services position was created in September 2007 to serve as the central point of contact for all religious activity within the department. Sex Offender Treatment In Section 39-13-702, Tennessee Code Annotated, the General Assembly declared that the “. . . comprehensive evaluation, identification, treatment and continued monitoring of sex offenders who are subject to the supervision of the criminal justice system are necessary in order to work toward the elimination of recidivism by the offenders.” In 1995, the General Assembly created the Sex Offender Treatment Board in the Department of Correction and charged the board with duties including • developing and prescribing a standardized procedure for the evaluation and identification of sex offenders; 8 • developing and implementing methods