Uclalr Cassell Empirical Study of Miranda Effects on Police Interrogations Feb 1996
[…] District Attorney's Office responsible for prosecuting stolen car cases, a claim of legitimate purchase is "the
most common defense we get." Telephone Interview with Deputy District Attorney Ernest Jones (Jan. 10, 1996).

Page 51
43 UCLA L. Rev. 839, *931

Defeating such explanations is a "50/50 proposition" because sometimes the jury will credit the story, or at least
be unable to reject it beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Viewed in this real world context, statements of the form "I
bought the car" cannot realistically be viewed as "incriminating."
n136 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-6-202 (1995) ("A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains
unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault
on any person.").
n137 See id. § 76-5-402 (1995) ("A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another
person without the victim's consent.").