Uclalr Cassell Empirical Study of Miranda Effects on Police Interrogations Feb 1996
[…] District Attorney's Office responsible for prosecuting stolen car cases, a claim of legitimate purchase is "the
most common defense we get." Telephone Interview with Deputy District Attorney Ernest Jones (Jan. 10, 1996).

Page 51
43 UCLA L. Rev. 839, *931

Defeating such explanations is a "50/50 proposition" because sometimes the jury will credit the story, or at least
be unable to reject it beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Viewed in this real world context, statements of the form "I
bought the car" cannot realistically be viewed as "incriminating."
n136 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-6-202 (1995) ("A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains
unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault
on any person.").
n137 See id. § 76-5-402 (1995) ("A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another
person without the victim's consent.").
n138 Two of the nine involved unlawful sexual fondling, where the suspects claimed that the touching was
accidental.
n139 Professor Thomas claims that as many as two-thirds of our denials with explanations might have been