University of Michigan-The Fat Prisoners' Dilemma, 2022
[…] more [incarcerated people] actually ate the food when the Department operated
its own food services program.”337 And after struggling with a private contractor,
Minnesota decided to return food services to in-house control in 2015, “providing

perma.cc/9JQX-35TY] (quoting an activist who described Floyd’s murder as “the last straw for many
communities,” and describing a “number of different factors” that led a racially diverse group of
protesters, including many first-time protesters, to rebellion in all fifty states).
332. 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.2(h) (2021).
333. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii) (2021) (“Specific learning disability does not include learning
problems that are primarily the result . . . of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.”); see
also 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(3)(v) (2021) (excluding inability to meet grade level standards due to
“economic disadvantage” from the definition of specific learning disability).
334. Multiple scholars discuss the correlation between poverty and disability, arguing for expansions