Us Attorneys Bulletin Sept 2006 Re Booker
[…] U.S.C. § 2327); tax fraud (26 U.S.C. § 7201)
("costs of prosecution"); clandestine laboratory
site cleanup (21 U.S.C. § 853(q)); and maintaining
drug-involved premises (21 U.S.C. § 856(c))
("considered an offense against property for
purposes of Section 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii) of Title
18").
In order to obtain a court order for restitution,
the government must establish a factual basis, by
a preponderance of the evidence, that a particular
victim suffered an actual loss of a specified dollar
amount, and should tie that loss to a specific count
of conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e). For crimes
with dozens of victims, this information should be
shared with the probation officer immediately.
The government is required to provide restitution
S EPTEM BER 2006

information to the probation officer "not later than
60 days prior to the date initially set for
sentencing." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(1). If the loss
information is known when the plea agreement is
drafted, the prosecutor should include restitution
language and an attachment listing the names of
the victims and the amount of their loss. The
ability to put this information in the plea