Us Attorneys Bulletin Sept 2006 Re Booker
[…] restitution, or the manner in which those penalties
are paid, since the defendant's ability to pay is a
consideration. Keep this in mind when
recommending the fine the defendant should be
ordered to pay.

B. Restitution
The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18
U.S.C. § 3663(A), was enacted on April 24, 1996.
It sets forth categories of offenses for which
restitution is mandatory, including violent
offenses and property offenses. Additionally,
specific statutes for a wide range of offenses
mandate restitution, including: sexual abuse (18
U.S.C. § 2248); sexual exploitation of children
(18 U.S.C. § 2259); telemarketing fraud (18
U.S.C. § 2327); tax fraud (26 U.S.C. § 7201)
("costs of prosecution"); clandestine laboratory
site cleanup (21 U.S.C. § 853(q)); and maintaining
drug-involved premises (21 U.S.C. § 856(c))
("considered an offense against property for
purposes of Section 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii) of Title
18").
In order to obtain a court order for restitution,
the government must establish a factual basis, by
a preponderance of the evidence, that a particular
victim suffered an actual loss of a specified dollar
amount, and should tie that loss to a specific count
of conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e).