Us Attorneys Bulletin Sept 2006 Re Booker
[…] upon the district court to explain its
S EPTEM BER 2006

consideration of the § 3553(a) factors and
their impact on the sentence imposed. It ought
not be the job of this court, nor the defendant,
to attempt to divine the motivation of the
district court at sentencing in the penumbra of
the record.
United States v. Engler, 422 F.3d 692, 697 (8th
Cir. 2005).
A judge must give a reason for a sentence, but
need not state a reason for denying a request for a
departure. United States v. Jones, 2006 WL
986958 (6th Cir. Apr. 17, 2006).

B. Rules of evidence and burden of proof
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that "[n]o
limitation shall be placed on the information
concerning the background, character, and
conduct of a person convicted of an offense which
a court of the United States may receive and
consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence."
Although confrontation is a fundamental
component of due process, the Supreme Court has
held that the use of hearsay at sentencing does not
violate a defendant's confrontation rights. See
Williams v. Oklahoma, 358 U.S. 576, 584 (1959);
Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241, 250-51