Us Attorneys Bulletin Sept 2006 Re Booker
[…] courts may recognize in the future . . . the change
in law does not suddenly make the plea
involuntary or unknowing or otherwise undo its
binding nature." United States v. Bradley, 400
F.3d 459, 463 (6th Cir. 2005).
Prosecutors should also be careful to protect
the record from any statements by the court that
violate 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a) and make it appear
that the imprisonment imposed by the court is the
only and most appropriate means of "promoting
correction and rehabilitation." Another statutory
provision that prosecutors must be aware of, and
be ready to invoke, is 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which
states "No limitation shall be placed on the
information concerning the background, character,
and conduct of a person convicted of an offense
which a court . . . may receive and consider for the
purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." See
also Williams v. Oklahoma, 358 U.S. 576, 584
(1959) (hearsay admissible at sentencing);
United States v. Littlesun, 444 F.3d 1196 (9th Cir.
2006). Section 3661 is currently being viewed
favorably by the defense bar. On its face,
however, it is a potential double-edged sword.