Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] violates section 1028A also violates section 1028.798 Conduct that violates section 1028 often
will also violate section 1028A (depending primarily on the underlying offense), though not
necessarily.799 Additionally, in some circumstances, conduct covered by the aggravated identity
theft statute may be punishable under various fraud offense statutes, which do not carry
mandatory minimum penalties.800 These overlapping statutes thus provide multiple charging
options for offenders who engage in identity theft.

794

§ 1028A(b)(2).

795

§ 1028A(b)(3).

796

§ 1028A(b)(4).

797

See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b).

798

A person violates section 1028 if he or she, among other acts, “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without
lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit . . . or in connection with, any
unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or
local law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). See United States v. Bonilla, 579 F.3d 1233 (11th Cir. 2009) (concluding that
the defendant’s indictment and conviction of both identity theft in violation of section 1028(a)(7) and aggravated