Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] Status, or a United States Passport; False Statement in Respect to the Citizenship or Immigration Status of Another;
Fraudulent Marriage to Assist Alien to Evade Immigration Law) and 2L2.2 (Fraudulently Acquiring Documents
Relating to Naturalization, Citizenship, or Legal Resident Status for Own Use; False Personation or Fraudulent
Marriage by Alien to Evade Immigration Law; Fraudulently Acquiring or Improperly Using a United States
Passport).

325

B.

OFFENSES AND RELATED GUIDELINES
1.

Identity Theft Offenses

Congress created the offense of aggravated identity theft, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1028A,
in 2004.787 That section provides, “Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation
enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a
means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such
felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” 788 The enumerated felony offenses
include theft offenses,789 offenses involving false statements and fraud,790 offenses related to
nationality and citizenship,791 offenses related to passports and visas,792 and immigration
offenses.793
Section 1028A requires that the mandatory two-year term of imprisonment be imposed
consecutively to “any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other
provision of law, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the felony during which the

787

See Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act, Pub. L. No. 108–275, § 2, 118 Stat. 831 (2004).

788

“[T]he term ‘means of identification’ means any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with
any other information, to identify a specific individual,” and includes names, social security numbers, dates of birth,
driver’s licenses, taxpayer identification numbers, biometric data, and access devices. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7). In
turn, the term “access device” means “any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile
identification number, personal identification number . . . or other means of account access that can be used, alone or
in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1), incorporated by reference in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7).

789

See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A (c)(1) (“[18 U.S.C. §] 641 (relating to theft of public money, property, or rewards), [ ]
656 (relating to theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee), or [ ] 664 (relating to theft
from employee benefit plans”).

790

§ 1028A (c)(3) (“[Title 18, United States Code,] section 922(a)(6) (relating to false statements in connection
with the acquisition of a firearm)”); § 1028A(c)(4) (“any provision contained in [chapter 47 of title 18, United States
Code] (relating to fraud and false statements), other than this section or section 1028(a)(7)”); § 1028A(c)(5) (“any
provision contained in chapter 63 [of Title 18, United States Code] (relating to mail, bank, and wire fraud)”);
§ 1028A(c)(8) (“section 523 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. § 6823) (relating to obtaining customer
information by false pretenses)”); § 1028A(c)(11) (“section 208, 811, 1107(b), 1128B(a), or 1632 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 408, 1011, 1307(b), 1320a-7b(a), and 1383a) (relating to false statements relating to
programs under the Act)”).

791

§ 1028A (c)(2) (“[Title 18, United States Code,] section 911 (relating to false personation of citizenship)”);
§ 1028A(c)(6) (“any provision contained in chapter 69 [of title 18, United States Code] (relating to nationality and
citizenship)”).

792

§ 1028A (c)(7) (“any provision contained in chapter 75 [of title 18, United States Code] (relating to passports
and visas)”).

793

§ 1028A (c)(9) (“section 243 or 266 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. §§ 1253 and 1306)
(relating to willfully failing to leave the United States after deportation and creating a counterfeit alien registration
card)”); § 1028A(c)(10) (“any provision contained in chapter 8 of title II of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. § 1321 et seq.) (relating to various immigration offenses)”).

326

means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used.”794 Moreover, the statute directs the
court not to reduce any sentence for the underlying felony, assuming the defendant is convicted
separately of the underlying felony, to “compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any
separate term of imprisonment”795 to be imposed for a violation of section 1028A.
The statute has a feature by which sentences for multiple violations of section 1028A
may be “stacked.” As described above, the sentencing court must impose the mandatory twoyear penalty for the first section 1028A count and must run that sentence consecutively to any
sentence imposed for the underlying felony. However, the court may in its discretion run the
sentence for any additional 1028A counts “concurrently, in whole or in part, [] with another term
of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time on that person for an additional
violation of [section 1028A].”796 Thus, section 1028A does not require that multiple counts of
conviction be served consecutively, or “stacked,” with one another.
Other statutes penalize conduct that is similar to aggravated identity theft; however,