Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] In FloresFigueroa v. United States,801 the Supreme Court held that to establish the section 1028A element
that the defendant “knowingly” transferred, possessed, or used a means of identity of another
person, the government must prove that the defendant both knew that he or she was transferring,
possessing, or using a means of identification and knew that the means of identification in fact
belonged to another person.802 Although a similar proof requirement may exist under the general
identity theft statute insofar as the government alleges the defendant violated section 1028(a)(7)
(“knowingly transfers, possesses or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identity of another
person”)803 other sections of the general identity theft offense, other fraud statutes, and the
guidelines identity-theft enhancement impose less stringent proof requirements than section
1028A.
2.

Related Guidelines