Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] Heroin Offenders ......................................................................... D-89

xxiv

Executive Summary
A.

OVERVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS
1.

Introduction

This report assesses the impact of mandatory minimum penalties on federal sentencing,
particularly in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Booker v. United States, which rendered
the federal sentencing guidelines advisory. The United States Sentencing Commission
[hereinafter the Commission] prepared this report pursuant to a congressional directive contained
in section 4713 of the Matthew Shepherd and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act of
2009, Pub L. No. 111–84, and the Commission’s general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994–995,
as well as its specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) to “make recommendations to
Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and
correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an
effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.”
Chapter 1 explains the methodology and definitions used by the Commission to prepare
this report. For purposes of this report, the Commission considered an offender to have been
“convicted of” an offense carrying a mandatory minimum penalty if the court so indicated on a