Us Sentencing Commission Report to Congress on Mandatory Minimum Penalties 2011
[…] sentencing provisions under Federal law and plea agreements;

(6)

a detailed empirical research study of the effect of mandatory
minimum penalties under Federal law;

(7)

a discussion of mechanisms other than mandatory minimum
sentencing laws by which Congress can take action with respect to
sentencing policy; and

1

Division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No. 111–84, 123 Stat. 2190,
2843 (enacted October 28, 2009). The Commission also submits this report pursuant to its general authority under
28 U.S.C. §§ 994–995, and its specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) which provides that the Commission
shall have authority to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes
relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to
carry out an effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.”

1

(8)

any other information the Commission determines would
contribute to a thorough assessment of mandatory minimum
sentencing provisions under Federal law.

As discussed in Chapter 2, federal statutory mandatory minimum penalties have existed since the
early days of the nation.