USCCR Targeted Fines and Fees Against Communities of Color, 2017
[…] under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 once to investigate Ferguson, Missouri residents’ claim that law
enforcement officials and municipal court officials engaged in unconstitutional practices.294 While
the Department does not have freestanding authority to investigate courts, the Department was

291

Id.
Id.
293
Christopher Zoukis, Ferguson, Missouri Under Fire for Revenue-based Criminal Justice System, PRISON LEGAL
NEWS, Dec. 6, 2016, at 54, https://www.prisonlegalnews.org/news/2016/dec/8/ferguson-missouri-under-firerevenue-based-criminal-justice-system/.
294
42 U.S.C. § 14141 reads:
(a) Unlawful Conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting
on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law
enforcement officials or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with
responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that
deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
or laws of the United States.
(b) Civil Action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph
(1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil
action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
292

Evaluating Department of Justice
able to investigate the Ferguson municipal courts because of the relationship between the
municipal courts and the police department. The pattern or practice authority allows the
Department to investigate “conduct by law enforcement officials.”295