USCCR Targeted Fines and Fees Against Communities of Color, 2017
[…] NM Supreme Court Rules 1-103, 2-113 3-113, 5-122,
6-115, 7-114, 8-113, 10-167 and 12-315.

225

Targeted Fines and Fees

226

Ohio

Yes

Oklahoma

No

Oregon

Yes

Pennsylvania

Yes

Puerto Rico

Yes

Rule 88 of the Rules of Superintendence requires the
use of a certified interpreter in all case types and in all
languages, where reasonably available. The Ohio
Revised Code mandates that judges, in all case types
and for all languages, make a determination of
indigency and if indigency is confirmed, it requires the
judge to waive the interpreter fee,
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2311.14.
ORS 45.275(1): “The court shall appoint a qualified
interpreter in a civil or criminal proceeding, and a
hearing officer or the designee of a hearing officer
shall appoint a qualified interpreter in an adjudicatory
proceeding, whenever it is necessary: (a) To interpret
the proceedings to a non-English-speaking party; (b)
To interpret the testimony of a non-English-speaking
party or witness; or (c) To assist the court, agency or
hearing officer in performing the duties and
responsibilities of the court, agency or hearing
officer.” http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/45.275
204 Pa. Code § 221.201(c)
Administrative Order 10, October 27, 2007.
Act. No. 136-1996

Tables

Rhode Island

Yes