USCCR Targeted Fines and Fees Against Communities of Color, 2017
[…] statement while acknowledging that her observations as a former judge are her unique professional judgements
regarding the special importance of the issues addressed in this report.
2
Mayer v. City of Chicago, No. 70-5040 (1971) (referencing Murphy, The Role of the Police in Our Modern
Society, 26 The Record of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York 292, 293 (1971)).
3
Justice Robert H. Edmunds Jr. & L. Neal Ellis Jr., An Interview with Justice Patricia Timmons-Goodson
[hereinafter Timmons-Goodson Interview], 51 JUDGES J. 4, 6 (2012).
4
Id.
5
See U.S.C. § 1975a(2)(A) (2013) (The Commission has a duty to “study and collect[ ] information” concerning
“discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because
of…national origin … or in the administration of justice.”).

81

82

Targeted Fines and Fees
administration of justice, including police practices.6 By this report7, the Commission fulfills its
Congressional charge to study and collect information relating to the administration of justice.