WA State Senate - Investigation of Department of Corrections Early-Release Scandal, 2016
[…] Former Secretary Warner admitted to
what he claimed was limited knowledge of the computer error.297 Nevertheless, this
knowledge constituted notice that should have prompted him as a reasonable manager
to make further inquiry and ensure that the matter was finally resolved. His failure to
do this had tragic consequences.
B. Lack of competent oversight from the governor’s office contributed to the delay of
the King fix. As a cabinet officer, Secretary Warner reported to the governor, and the
governor’s office had a statutory responsibility to oversee agency management. RCW
43.06.010 provides that “in addition to those [responsibilities] prescribed by the
Constitution, the governor may exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in
this and the following sections: (1) The governor shall supervise the conduct of all
executive and ministerial offices . . .”
In addition, position descriptions for the governor’s staff specifically note that they have
responsibility for overseeing the functioning of state agencies. For example, the position
description for the governor’s chief of staff notes that “much of the day-to-day