WA State Senate - Investigation of Department of Corrections Early-Release Scandal, 2016
[…] Moreover, the committee is charged with consideration of the governor’s appointment of the
Department of Corrections secretary, which is now pending before it. These matters are directly
related to the judgment and fitness of the secretary and whether he may serve as an adequate
steward of the public trust. Finally, the committee requires this information because it is germane
to future legislation to ensure that errors of this magnitude do not occur again; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Constitution, Article II section 1, provides that the
“legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the Legislature,” chapter 44.16
RCW provides for the process of legislative inquiry, and under Senate rule 43 committees of the
Legislature may have the powers of subpoena subject to the processes outlined in the rule; and
WHEREAS, it is necessary for the development of sound public policy and legislative