WA State Senate - Investigation of Department of Corrections Early-Release Scandal, 2016
[…] testimony:
Well, certainly the core mission of the DOC, at a strategic level, reduction of recidivism
will always be a strategic goal, in the sense of reducing the likelihood that when people
get out that they harm more people, reduce victimization… We [also] are charged with
incapacitation, in keeping people inside the perimeter, consistent with the terms and
conditions of the court. So you have to do these things in tandem, right? I mean, on the
one hand you have to maintain good operations, keep people inside while you are
looking toward recidivism reduction.312
RCW 72.09.010 provides that “it is the intent of the Legislature to establish a
comprehensive system of corrections for convicted law violators within the state of
Washington to accomplish the following objectives. (1) The system should ensure the
public safety. The system should be designed and managed to provide the maximum
feasible safety for the persons and property of the general public, the staff, and the
inmates.” In listing public safety first, the Legislature conveyed the importance of this
objective; however, given the tension described by the two witnesses cited above
regarding public safety and recidivism reduction, it is possible this provision could be