Wa Sunshine Committee Report on Public Records 2007
[…] reasonable person; and (2) is not oflegitimate concern to the public.
RCW 42.56.050.
b) It is not enough that disclosure of such personal information "may cause
inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."
RCW 42.56.550(3).
c) "[T]he use of a test that balances the individual's privacy interest against the
interest of the public in disclosure is not permitted." Dawson v. Daly, 120
Wn.2d 782, 795 (1993) (citing Brouillet v. Cowles Publ'g Co., 114 Wn2d
788,798 (1990»).
d) There is no general exemption just for "privacy" under RCW 42.56. The
Public Records Act does "not create any right of privacy beyond those rights
that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions". RCW 42.56.050.
e) There are five sections in RCW 42.56 that specifically reference "privacy".
RCW 42.56.050; .070; .210; .230; .240.

D

II)

Does the withholding or release of the record put an individual's or
organization's financial interest at risk?

0

12)